View cart Checkout

Discover your #BeautyLashEffect

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Preamble

With the following privacy policy we would like to inform you which types of your personal data (hereinafter also abbreviated as “data”) we process for which purposes and in which scope. The privacy statement applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of providing our services and in particular on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter collectively referred to as “online services”).

The terms used are not gender-specific.

Table of contents

Controller

GW Cosmetics GmbH
Achauerstrasse 49a
A-2333 Leopoldsdorf
Austria

E-mail address:

office@gwcosmetics.at (Eventually opens a programm to send an email to the recipient)

Legal Notice:

www.beautylash.com/en/impressum/

Overview of processing operations

The following table summarises the types of data processed, the purposes for which they are processed and the concerned data subjects.

Categories of Processed Data

  • Inventory data.
  • Payment Data.
  • Contact data.
  • Content data.
  • Contract data.
  • Usage data.
  • Meta/communication data.
  • Job applicant details.
  • Contact Information (Facebook).
  • Event Data (Facebook).

Categories of Data Subjects

  • Customers.
  • Prospective customers.
  • Communication partner.
  • Users.
  • Job applicants.
  • Participants in sweepstakes and competitions.
  • Business and contractual partners.

Purposes of Processing

  • Provision of contractual services and customer support.
  • Contact requests and communication.
  • Security measures.
  • Direct marketing.
  • Web Analytics.
  • Targeting.
  • Office and organisational procedures.
  • Remarketing.
  • Conversion tracking.
  • Clicktracking.
  • Affiliate Tracking.
  • Managing and responding to inquiries.
  • Job Application Process.
  • Conducting sweepstakes and contests.
  • Server monitoring and error detection.
  • Firewall.
  • Feedback.
  • Marketing.
  • Profiles with user-related information.
  • Custom Audiences.
  • Provision of our online services and usability.
  • Information technology infrastructure.

Legal Bases for the Processing

In the following, you will find an overview of the legal basis of the GDPR on which we base the processing of personal data. Please note that in addition to the provisions of the GDPR, national data protection provisions of your or our country of residence or domicile may apply. If, in addition, more specific legal bases are applicable in individual cases, we will inform you of these in the data protection declaration.

  • Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR) – The data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes.
  • Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR) – Performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.
  • Compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR) – Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
  • Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR) – Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data.

In addition to the data protection regulations of the General Data Protection Regulation, national regulations apply to data protection in Austria. This includes in particular the Federal Act on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data (Data Protection Act – DSG). In particular, the Data Protection Act contains special provisions on the right of access, rectification or cancellation, processing of special categories of personal data, processing for other purposes and transmission and automated decision making in individual cases.

Security Precautions

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing as well as the risk of varying likelihood and severity for the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

The measures include, in particular, safeguarding the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical and electronic access to the data as well as access to, input, transmission, securing and separation of the data. In addition, we have established procedures to ensure that data subjects’ rights are respected, that data is erased, and that we are prepared to respond to data threats rapidly. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and service providers, in accordance with the principle of privacy by design and privacy by default.

Masking of the IP address: If IP addresses are processed by us or by the service providers and technologies used and the processing of a complete IP address is not necessary, the IP address is shortened (also referred to as “IP masking”). In this process, the last two digits or the last part of the IP address after a full stop are removed or replaced by wildcards. The masking of the IP address is intended to prevent the identification of a person by means of their IP address or to make such identification significantly more difficult.

SSL encryption (https): In order to protect your data transmitted via our online services in the best possible way, we use SSL encryption. You can recognize such encrypted connections by the prefix https:// in the address bar of your browser.

Transmission of Personal Data

In the context of our processing of personal data, it may happen that the data is transferred to other places, companies or persons or that it is disclosed to them. Recipients of this data may include, for example, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are embedded in a website. In such a case, the legal requirements will be respected and in particular corresponding contracts or agreements, which serve the protection of your data, will be concluded with the recipients of your data.

Data Transmission within the Group of Companies: We may transfer personal data to other companies within our group of companies or otherwise grant them access to this data. Insofar as this disclosure is for administrative purposes, the disclosure of the data is based on our legitimate business and economic interests or otherwise, if it is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations or if the consent of the data subjects or otherwise a legal permission is present.

Data Transfer within the Organization: We may transfer or otherwise provide access to personal information to other locations within our organization. Insofar as this disclosure is for administrative purposes, the disclosure of the data is based on our legitimate business and economic interests or otherwise, if it is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations or if the consent of those concerned or otherwise a legal permission is present.

Data Processing in Third Countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or the processing takes place in the context of the use of third party services or disclosure or transfer of data to other persons, bodies or companies, this will only take place in accordance with the legal requirements.

Subject to express consent or transfer required by contract or law, we process or have processed the data only in third countries with a recognised level of data protection, on the basis of special guarantees, such as a contractual obligation through so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission or if certifications or binding internal data protection regulations justify the processing (Article 44 to 49 GDPR, information page of the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_en (Opens in a new tab or window)).

Erasure of data

The data processed by us will be erased in accordance with the statutory provisions as soon as their processing is revoked or other permissions no longer apply (e.g. if the purpose of processing this data no longer applies or they are not required for the purpose). If the data is not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is limited to these purposes. This means that the data will be restricted and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be stored for commercial or tax reasons or for which storage is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person. In the context of our information on data processing, we may provide users with further information on the deletion and retention of data that is specific to the respective processing operation.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files or other data records that store information on end devices and read information from the end devices. For example, to store the login status in a user account, the contents of a shopping cart in an e-shop, the contents accessed or the functions used. Cookies can also be used for various purposes, e.g. for purposes of functionality, security and convenience of online offers as well as the creation of analyses of visitor flows.

Information on consent: We use cookies in accordance with the statutory provisions. Therefore, we obtain prior consent from users, except when it is not required by law. In particular, consent is not required if the storage and reading of information, including cookies, is strictly necessary in order to provide an information society service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user. The revocable consent will be clearly communicated to the user and will contain the information on the respective cookie use.

Information on legal bases under data protection law: The legal basis under data protection law on which we process users’ personal data with the use of cookies depends on whether we ask users for consent. If users consent, the legal basis for processing their data is their declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed with the help of cookies is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in a business operation of our online services and improvement of its usability) or, if this is done in the context of the fulfillment of our contractual obligations, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations. For which purposes the cookies are processed by us, we do clarify in the course of this privacy policy or in the context of our consent and processing procedures.

Retention period: With regard to the retention period, a distinction is drawn between the following types of cookies:

  • Temporary cookies (also known as “session cookies”): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online service and closed his or her end device (i.e. browser or mobile application).
  • Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the terminal device is closed. For example, the login status can be saved, or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. Likewise, user data collected with the help of cookies can be used for reach measurement. Unless we provide users with explicit information about the type and storage duration of cookies (e.g., as part of obtaining consent), users should assume that cookies are permanent and that the storage period can be up to two years.

General information on revocation and objection (opt-out): Users can revoke the consent they have given at any time and also file an objection to processing in accordance with the legal requirements in Article 21 GDPR. Users can also declare their objection by means of the settings of their browser, e.g. by deactivating the use of cookies (whereby this may also limit the functionality of our online services). An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes, can also be declared via the websites https://optout.aboutads.info (Opens in a new tab or window) and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/. (Opens in a new tab or window)

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

  • Processing Cookie Data on the Basis of Consent: We use a cookie management solution in which users’ consent to the use of cookies, or the procedures and providers mentioned in the cookie management solution, can be obtained, managed and revoked by the users. The declaration of consent is stored so that it does not have to be retrieved again and the consent can be proven in accordance with the legal obligation. Storage can take place server-sided and/or in a cookie (so-called opt-out cookie or with the aid of comparable technologies) in order to be able to assign the consent to a user or and/or his/her device. Subject to individual details of the providers of cookie management services, the following information applies: The duration of the storage of the consent can be up to two years. In this case, a pseudonymous user identifier is formed and stored with the date/time of consent, information on the scope of the consent (e.g. which categories of cookies and/or service providers) as well as the browser, system and used end device.
  • BorlabsCookie: Cookie-Consent Manager; Service provider: Hosted locally on our server, no data transfer to third parties; Website: https://borlabs.io/borlabs-cookie/ (Opens in a new tab or window); Further Information: An individual user ID, language as well as types of consent and the time of their submission are stored on the server and in the cookie on the user’s device.
  • consentmanager: Cookie-Consent Manager; Service provider: Jaohawi AB, Håltegelvägen 1b, 72348 Västerås, Sweden; Website: https://www.consentmanager.net/ (Opens in a new tab or window); Privacy Policy: https://www.consentmanager.de/datenschutz/ (Opens in a new tab or window); Data Processing Agreement: https://www.consentmanager.net/tac.php (Opens in a new tab or window); Further Information: The following data is stored on the service provider’s servers in the EU: identification number, (for the user, his browser, operating system and terminal equipment used), IP address, date and time, country, language, type, scope and purpose of the consent, cookie settings of the browser, website on which the consent was given, technical information about the browser and operating system.

Business services

We process data of our contractual and business partners, e.g. customers and interested parties (collectively referred to as “contractual partners”) within the context of contractual and comparable legal relationships as well as associated actions and communication with the contractual partners or pre-contractually, e.g. to answer inquiries.

We process this data in order to fulfill our contractual obligations. These include, in particular, the obligations to provide the agreed services, any update obligations and remedies in the event of warranty and other service disruptions. In addition, we process the data to protect our rights and for the purpose of administrative tasks associated with these obligations and company organization. Furthermore, we process the data on the basis of our legitimate interests in proper and economical business management as well as security measures to protect our contractual partners and our business operations from misuse, endangerment of their data, secrets, information and rights (e.g. for the involvement of telecommunications, transport and other auxiliary services as well as subcontractors, banks, tax and legal advisors, payment service providers or tax authorities). Within the framework of applicable law, we only disclose the data of contractual partners to third parties to the extent that this is necessary for the aforementioned purposes or to fulfill legal obligations. Contractual partners will be informed about further forms of processing, e.g. for marketing purposes, within the scope of this privacy policy.

Which data are necessary for the aforementioned purposes, we inform the contracting partners before or in the context of the data collection, e.g. in online forms by special marking (e.g. colors), and/or symbols (e.g. asterisks or the like), or personally.

We delete the data after expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, i.e. in principle after expiry of 4 years, unless the data is stored in a customer account or must be kept for legal reasons of archiving. The statutory retention period for documents relevant under tax law as well as for commercial books, inventories, opening balance sheets, annual financial statements, the instructions required to understand these documents and other organizational documents and accounting records is ten years and for received commercial and business letters and reproductions of sent commercial and business letters six years. The period begins at the end of the calendar year in which the last entry was made in the book, the inventory, the opening balance sheet, the annual financial statements or the management report was prepared, the commercial or business letter was received or sent, or the accounting document was created, furthermore the record was made or the other documents were created.

If we use third-party providers or platforms to provide our services, the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the respective third-party providers or platforms shall apply in the relationship between the users and the providers.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Payment Data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Contract data (e.g. contract object, duration, customer category); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Customers; Prospective customers; Business and contractual partners.
  • Purposes of Processing: Provision of contractual services and customer support; Security measures; Contact requests and communication; Office and organisational procedures; Managing and responding to inquiries.
  • Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR); Compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR); Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

  • Product List/ Wishlist: Customers can create a products/wish list In this case, the products are stored within the context of the fulfillment of our contractual obligations until the deletion of the account, unless the product list entries are removed by the customer or we expressly inform the customer of deviating storage periods; Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR).
  • Online Shop and E-Commerce: We process the data of our customers in order to enable them to select, purchase or order the selected products, goods and related services, as well as their payment and delivery, or performance of other services. If necessary for the execution of an order, we use service providers, in particular postal, freight and shipping companies, in order to carry out the delivery or execution to our customers. For the processing of payment transactions we use the services of banks and payment service providers. The required details are identified as such in the course of the ordering or comparable purchasing process and include the details required for delivery, or other way of making the product available and invoicing as well as contact information in order to be able to hold any consultation; Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR).

Providers and services used in the course of business

As part of our business activities, we use additional services, platforms, interfaces or plug-ins from third-party providers (in short, “services”) in compliance with legal requirements. Their use is based on our interests in the proper, legal and economic management of our business operations and internal organization.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Payment Data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos); Contract data (e.g. contract object, duration, customer category).
  • Data subjects: Customers; Prospective customers; Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services); Business and contractual partners.
  • Purposes of Processing: Provision of contractual services and customer support; Office and organisational procedures.
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Payment Procedure

Within the framework of contractual and other legal relationships, due to legal obligations or otherwise on the basis of our legitimate interests, we offer data subjects efficient and secure payment options and use other service providers for this purpose in addition to banks and credit institutions (collectively referred to as “payment service providers”).

The data processed by the payment service providers includes inventory data, such as the name and address, bank data, such as account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums, as well as the contract, total and recipient-related information. The information is required to carry out the transactions. However, the data entered is only processed by the payment service providers and stored with them. I.e. we do not receive any account or credit card related information, but only information with confirmation or negative information of the payment. Under certain circumstances, the data may be transmitted by the payment service providers to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is to check identity and creditworthiness. Please refer to the terms and conditions and data protection information of the payment service providers.

The terms and conditions and data protection information of the respective payment service providers apply to the payment transactions and can be accessed within the respective websites or transaction applications. We also refer to these for further information and the assertion of revocation, information and other data subject rights.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Payment Data (e.g. bank details, invoices, payment history); Contract data (e.g. contract object, duration, customer category); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Customers; Prospective customers.
  • Purposes of Processing: Provision of contractual services and customer support.
  • Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

Provision of online services and web hosting

In order to provide our online services securely and efficiently, we use the services of one or more web hosting providers from whose servers (or servers they manage) the online services can be accessed. For these purposes, we may use infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, as well as security and technical maintenance services.

The data processed within the framework of the provision of the hosting services may include all information relating to the users of our online services that is collected in the course of use and communication. This regularly includes the IP address, which is necessary to be able to deliver the contents of online services to browsers, and all entries made within our online services or from websites.

  • Processed data types: Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of Processing: Provision of our online services and usability; Information technology infrastructure (Operation and provision of information systems and technical devices, such as computers, servers, etc.).); Security measures; Server monitoring and error detection; Firewall.
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

  • E-mail Sending and Hosting: The web hosting services we use also include sending, receiving and storing e-mails. For these purposes, the addresses of the recipients and senders, as well as other information relating to the sending of e-mails (e.g. the providers involved) and the contents of the respective e-mails are processed. The above data may also be processed for SPAM detection purposes. Please note that e-mails on the Internet are generally not sent in encrypted form. As a rule, e-mails are encrypted during transport, but not on the servers from which they are sent and received (unless a so-called end-to-end encryption method is used). We can therefore accept no responsibility for the transmission path of e-mails between the sender and reception on our server; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
  • Collection of Access Data and Log Files: We, ourselves or our web hosting provider, collect data on the basis of each access to the server (so-called server log files). Server log files may include the address and name of the web pages and files accessed, the date and time of access, data volumes transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a general rule, IP addresses and the requesting provider.
    The server log files can be used for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the servers (especially in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and to ensure the stability and optimal load balancing of the servers; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Retention period: Log file information is stored for a maximum period of 30 days and then deleted or anonymized. Data, the further storage of which is necessary for evidence purposes, are excluded from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified.
  • Content-Delivery-Network: We use a so-called “Content Delivery Network” (CDN). A CDN is a service with whose help contents of our online services, in particular large media files, such as graphics or scripts, can be delivered faster and more securely with the help of regionally distributed servers connected via the Internet; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
  • Instart: Content-Delivery-Network (CDN) – service with whose help contents of our online services, in particular large media files, such as graphics or scripts, can be delivered faster and more securely with the help of regionally distributed servers connected via the Internet; Service provider: Instart Logic, Inc., 450 Lambert Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94306, USA; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://www.instart.com (Opens in a new tab or window); Privacy Policy: https://www.instart.com/company/legal/privacy-policy (Opens in a new tab or window).
  • Sucuri: Firewall and security as well as error detection functions; Service provider: Sucuri, LLC., parent company: GoDaddy Media Temple, Inc. d/b/a Sucuri, 6060 Center Dr. Suite 500, Los Angeles CA 90045, USA; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://sucuri.net (Opens in a new tab or window); Privacy Policy: https://sucuri.net/privacy (Opens in a new tab or window).
  • easyname: Services in the field of the provision of information technology infrastructure and related services (e.g. storage space and/or computing capacities); Service provider: easyname GmbH, Canettistraße 5/10, A-1100 Wien, Austria; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://www.easyname.at/en (Opens in a new tab or window); Privacy Policy: https://www.easyname.at/en/company/privacy-policy (Opens in a new tab or window).

Blogs and publication media

We use blogs or comparable means of online communication and publication (hereinafter “publication medium”). Readers’ data will only be processed for the purposes of the publication medium to the extent necessary for its presentation and communication between authors and readers or for security reasons. For the rest, we refer to the information on the processing of visitors to our publication medium within the scope of this privacy policy.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of Processing: Provision of contractual services and customer support; Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form); Provision of our online services and usability.
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Contact and Inquiry Management

When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media) as well as in the context of existing user and business relationships, the information of the inquiring persons is processed to the extent necessary to respond to the contact requests and any requested measures.

The response to the contact inquiries as well as the management of contact and inquiry data in the context of contractual or pre-contractual relationships is carried out to fulfill our contractual obligations or to respond to (pre)contractual inquiries and otherwise on the basis of legitimate interests in responding to the inquiries and maintaining user or business relationships.

  • Processed data types: Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Communication partner (Recipients of e-mails, letters, etc.).
  • Purposes of Processing: Provision of contractual services and customer support; Contact requests and communication; Managing and responding to inquiries; Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form); Provision of our online services and usability.
  • Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR); Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

  • Contact form: When users contact us via our contact form, e-mail or other communication channels, we process the data provided to us in this context to process the communicated request. For this purpose, we process personal data in the context of pre-contractual and contractual business relationships to the extent necessary for their fulfillment and otherwise on the basis of our legitimate interests as well as the interests of the communication partners in responding to the concerns and our legal archiving requirements; Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR), Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Job Application Process

The application process requires applicants to provide us with the data necessary for their assessment and selection. The information required can be found in the job description or, in the case of online forms, in the information contained therein.

In principle, the required information includes personal information such as name, address, a contact option and proof of the qualifications required for a particular employment. Upon request, we will be happy to provide you with additional information.

If made available, applicants can submit their applications via an online form. The data will be transmitted to us encrypted according to the state of the art. Applicants can also send us their applications by e-mail. Please note, however, that e-mails on the Internet are generally not sent in encrypted form. As a rule, e-mails are encrypted during transport, but not on the servers from which they are sent and received. We can therefore accept no responsibility for the transmission path of the application between the sender and the reception on our server. For the purposes of searching for applicants, submitting applications and selecting applicants, we may make use of the applicant management and recruitment software, platforms and services of third-party providers in compliance with legal requirements. Applicants are welcome to contact us about how to submit their application or send it to us by regular mail.

Processing of special categories of data: If special categories of personal data within the meaning of Article 9 (1) GDPR (e.g. health data, such as severely handicapped status or ethnic origin) are requested from applicants within the framework of the application procedure, so that the responsible person or the person concerned can exercise his/her rights arising from labour law and social security and social protection law and fulfil his/her duties in this regard, their processing shall be carried out in accordance with Article 9 (1)(b) GDPR, in the case of the protection of vital interests of applicants or other persons pursuant to Article 9 (1)(c) GDPR or for the purposes of preventive health care or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the employee’s ability to work, for medical diagnostics, care or treatment in the health or social sector or for the administration of systems and services in the health or social sector in accordance with Article 9 (1)(h) GDPR. In the case of a communication of special categories of data based on voluntary consent, their processing is carried out on the basis of Article 9 (1)(a) GDPR.

Ereasure of data: In the event of a successful application, the data provided by the applicants may be further processed by us for the purposes of the employment relationship. Otherwise, if the application for a job offer is not successful, the applicant’s data will be deleted. Applicants’ data will also be deleted if an application is withdrawn, to which applicants are entitled at any time. Subject to a justified revocation by the applicant, the deletion will take place at the latest after the expiry of a period of six months, so that we can answer any follow-up questions regarding the application and comply with our duty of proof under the regulations on equal treatment of applicants. Invoices for any reimbursement of travel expenses are archived in accordance with tax regulations.

Admission to a talent pool – Admission to an talent pool, if offered, is based on consent. Applicants are informed that their consent to be included in the talent pool is voluntary, has no influence on the current application process and that they can revoke their consent at any time for the future.

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos); Job applicant details (e.g. Personal data, postal and contact addresses and the documents pertaining to the application and the information contained therein, such as cover letter, curriculum vitae, certificates, etc., as well as other information on the person or qualifications of applicants provided with regard to a specific job or voluntarily by applicants).
  • Data subjects: Job applicants.
  • Purposes of Processing: Job Application Process (Establishment and possible later execution as well as possible later termination of the employment relationship).
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Commercial communication by E-Mail, Postal Mail, Fax or Telephone

We process personal data for the purposes of promotional communication, which may be carried out via various channels, such as e-mail, telephone, post or fax, in accordance with the legal requirements.

The recipients have the right to withdraw their consent at any time or to object to the advertising communication at any time.

After revocation or objection, we store the data required to prove the past authorization to contact or send up to three years from the end of the year of revocation or objection on the basis of our legitimate interests. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defense against claims. Based on the legitimate interest to permanently observe the revocation, respectively objection of the users, we further store the data necessary to avoid a renewed contact (e.g. depending on the communication channel, the e-mail address, telephone number, name).

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).
  • Data subjects: Communication partner (Recipients of e-mails, letters, etc.).
  • Purposes of Processing: Direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or postal).
  • Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR); Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Sweepstakes and Contests

We process the personal data of participants in We process personal data of participants in competitions, contents, raffles, prize-draws or sweepstakes (hereinafter referred to as “competitions”) only in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations and if the processing is contractually necessary for the provision, execution and handling of the competition, the participants have consented to the processing or the processing serves our legitimate interests (e.g. in the security of the competition or the protection of our interests against misuse by possible recording of IP addresses when submitting entries to the competition.

In the event that entries are published as part of the competitions (e.g. as part of a vote or presentation of the competition entries, or the winner or reporting on the competition), we would like to point out that the names of participants may also be published in this context. The participants can object to this at any time.

If the competitions take place within an online platform or a social network (e.g. Facebook or Instagram, hereinafter referred to as “online platform”), the usage and data protection provisions of the respective online platforms also apply. In such cases, we would like to point out that we are responsible for the information provided by the participants as part of the competition and that we must be contacted with regard to the competitions.

The data of the participants will be deleted as soon as the competition has ended and the data is no longer required to inform the winners or because questions about the competition can be expected. In general, the data of the participants will be deleted at the latest 6 months after the end of the competition. Winners’ data can be retained for a longer period of time, e.g. in order to answer questions about the prizes or to fulfil the prizes; in this case, the retention period depends on the type of prize and is up to three years for items or services, e.g. in order to be able to process warranty claims. Furthermore, the participants’ data may be stored for longer, e.g. in the form of coverage of the competition in online and offline media.

Insofar as data was collected for other purposes as part of the competition, its processing and storage period shall be governed by the privacy information for this use (e.g. in the case of registration for a newsletter as part of a competition).

  • Processed data types: Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos); Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Participants in sweepstakes and competitions.
  • Purposes of Processing: Conducting sweepstakes and contests.
  • Legal Basis: Performance of a contract and prior requests (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR).

Web Analysis, Monitoring and Optimization

Web analysis is used to evaluate the visitor traffic on our website and may include the behaviour, interests or demographic information of users, such as age or gender, as pseudonymous values. With the help of web analysis we can e.g. recognize, at which time our online services or their functions or contents are most frequently used or requested for repeatedly, as well as which areas require optimization.

In addition to web analysis, we can also use test procedures, e.g. to test and optimize different versions of our online services or their components.

Unless otherwise stated below, profiles, i.e. data aggregated for a usage process, can be created for these purposes and information can be stored in a browser or in a terminal device and read from it. The information collected includes, in particular, websites visited and elements used there as well as technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times. If users have agreed to the collection of their location data from us or from the providers of the services we use, location data may also be processed.

Unless otherwise stated below, profiles, that is data summarized for a usage process or user, may be created for these purposes and stored in a browser or terminal device (so-called “cookies”) or similar processes may be used for the same purpose. The information collected includes, in particular, websites visited and elements used there as well as technical information such as the browser used, the computer system used and information on usage times. If users have consented to the collection of their location data or profiles to us or to the providers of the services we use, these may also be processed, depending on the provider.

The IP addresses of the users are also stored. However, we use any existing IP masking procedure (i.e. pseudonymisation by shortening the IP address) to protect the user. In general, within the framework of web analysis, A/B testing and optimisation, no user data (such as e-mail addresses or names) is stored, but pseudonyms. This means that we, as well as the providers of the software used, do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles for the purposes of the respective processes.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of Processing: Remarketing; Custom Audiences (Selection of relevant target groups for marketing purposes or other output of content); Web Analytics (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors); Profiles with user-related information (Creating user profiles); Targeting (e.g. profiling based on interests and behaviour, use of cookies); Provision of our online services and usability.
  • Security measures: IP Masking (Pseudonymization of the IP address).
  • Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

Online Marketing

We process personal data for the purposes of online marketing, which may include in particular the marketing of advertising space or the display of advertising and other content (collectively referred to as “Content”) based on the potential interests of users and the measurement of their effectiveness.

For these purposes, so-called user profiles are created and stored in a file (so-called “cookie”) or similar procedure in which the relevant user information for the display of the aforementioned content is stored. This information may include, for example, content viewed, websites visited, online networks used, communication partners and technical information such as the browser used, computer system used and information on usage times and used functions. If users have consented to the collection of their sideline data, these can also be processed.

The IP addresses of the users are also stored. However, we use provided IP masking procedures (i.e. pseudonymisation by shortening the IP address) to ensure the protection of the user’s by using a pseudonym. In general, within the framework of the online marketing process, no clear user data (such as e-mail addresses or names) is secured, but pseudonyms. This means that we, as well as the providers of online marketing procedures, do not know the actual identity of the users, but only the information stored in their profiles.

The information in the profiles is usually stored in the cookies or similar memorizing procedures. These cookies can later, generally also on other websites that use the same online marketing technology, be read and analyzed for purposes of content display, as well as supplemented with other data and stored on the server of the online marketing technology provider.

Exceptionally, clear data can be assigned to the profiles. This is the case, for example, if the users are members of a social network whose online marketing technology we use and the network links the profiles of the users in the aforementioned data. Please note that users may enter into additional agreements with the social network providers or other service providers, e.g. by consenting as part of a registration process.

As a matter of principle, we only gain access to summarised information about the performance of our advertisements. However, within the framework of so-called conversion measurement, we can check which of our online marketing processes have led to a so-called conversion, i.e. to the conclusion of a contract with us. The conversion measurement is used alone for the performance analysis of our marketing activities.

Unless otherwise stated, we kindly ask you to consider that cookies used will be stored for a period of two years.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses); Contact Information (Facebook) (“Contact Information” is data that (clearly) identifies data subjects, such as names, email addresses and phone numbers, that can be transmitted to Facebook, e.g. via Facebook pixels or uploads for matching purposes to form Custom Audiences; After the matching to create target groups, the Contact Information is deleted).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of Processing: Web Analytics (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors); Targeting (e.g. profiling based on interests and behaviour, use of cookies); Profiles with user-related information (Creating user profiles); Provision of our online services and usability; Marketing; Conversion tracking (Measurement of the effectiveness of marketing activities); Clicktracking.
  • Security measures: IP Masking (Pseudonymization of the IP address).
  • Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR); Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).
  • Opt-Out: We refer to the privacy policies of the respective service providers and the possibilities for objection (so-called “opt-out”). If no explicit opt-out option has been specified, it is possible to deactivate cookies in the settings of your browser. However, this may restrict the functions of our online offer. We therefore recommend the following additional opt-out options, which are offered collectively for each area:a) Europe: https://www.youronlinechoices.eu (Opens in a new tab or window).
    b) Canada: https://www.youradchoices.ca/choices (Opens in a new tab or window).
    c) USA: https://www.aboutads.info/choices (Opens in a new tab or window).
    d) Cross-regional: https://optout.aboutads.info (Opens in a new tab or window).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

  • Facebook Pixel and Custom Audiences (Custom Audiences): With the help of the Facebook pixel (or equivalent functions, to transfer Event-Data or Contact Information via interfaces or other software in apps), Facebook is on the one hand able to determine the visitors of our online services as a target group for the presentation of ads (so-called “Facebook ads”). Accordingly, we use Facebook pixels to display Facebook ads placed by us only to Facebook users and within the services of partners cooperating with Facebook (so-called “audience network” https://www.facebook.com/audiencenetwork/ (Opens in a new tab or window) ) who have shown an interest in our online services or who have certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products that are determined on the basis of the websites visited) that we transmit to Facebook (so-called “custom audiences”). With the help of Facebook pixels, we also want to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of users and do not appear annoying. The Facebook pixel also enables us to track the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes by showing whether users were referred to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (known as “conversion tracking”); Service provider: Meta Platforms Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland; Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR); Website: https://www.facebook.com (Opens in a new tab or window); Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy (Opens in a new tab or window); Data Processing Agreement: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/dataprocessing (Opens in a new tab or window); Standard Contractual Clauses (Safeguarding the level of data protection when processing data in third countries): The “Facebook EU Data Transfer Addendum” (https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum (Opens in a new tab or window)) apply in case of processing of Event Data of EU citizens in the USA and the inclusion of the SCC in the “Facebook Platform Terms of Use” (https://developers.facebook.com/terms (Opens in a new tab or window)) with regard to the processing of Event Data from Facebook as controller in the context of ad placement; Further Information: The “Data Processing Terms” (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/dataprocessing (Opens in a new tab or window)) apply with respect to Event Data that Facebook processes to provide reporting and analytics to businesses;The “Controller Addendum” as a joint responsibility agreement ( Article 26(1) p. 3 of the GDPR) is relevant in the case of processing of Event Data by Facebook as controller for the purposes of targeting and improving and securing Facebook’s products.
  • Advanced matching for the Facebook pixel: In addition to the processing of Event Data in the context of the use of the Facebook Pixel (or equivalent functions, e.g. in apps), Contact Information (data identifying individual persons, names, email addresses and telephone numbers) is also collected by Facebook within our online offer or transmitted to Facebook. The processing of contact information serves to form target groups (so-called ” Custom Audiences”) for the display of content and advertising information based on the presumed interests of users. The collection, or transmission and matching with data available on Facebook is not in plain text, but as so-called “hash values”, i.e. mathematical representations of the data (this method is used, for example, in the storage of passwords). After the matching to create target groups, the Contact Information is deleted. The Contact Information is processed on the basis of a DPA with Meta Platforms Ireland Limited (“Data Processing Terms”, https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/dataprocessing (Opens in a new tab or window)), the “Data Security Terms” (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/data_security_terms (Opens in a new tab or window)) and, with regard to processing in the USA, on the basis of Standard Contractual Clauses (“Facebook-EU Data Transfer Addendum”, https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum (Opens in a new tab or window)). For more information on the processing of contact information, please refer to the “Facebook Business Tools Terms”, https://www.facebook.com/legal/technology_terms. (Opens in a new tab or window); Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR).
  • Google Ad Manager: We use the “Google Marketing Platform” (and services like “Google Ad Manager”) to place ads in the Google advertising network (e.g., in search results, in videos, on websites, etc.). The Google Marketing Platform” is characterised by the fact that ads are displayed in real time according to the presumed interests of the users. This allows us to display ads for and within our online services in a more targeted manner in order to present users only with ads that potentially match their interests. If, for example, a user is shown ads for products in which he is interested on other online offers, this is referred to as “remarketing”; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com (Opens in a new tab or window); Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy (Opens in a new tab or window); Further Information: Types of processing and data processed: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/adsservices (Opens in a new tab or window); Google Ads Controller-Controller Data Protection Terms and standard contractual clauses for data transfers to third countries: https://business.safety.google/adscontrollerterms (Opens in a new tab or window); where Google acts as processor, Data Processing Conditions for Google Advertising Products and standard contractual clauses for data transfers to third countries: https://business.safety.google/adsprocessorterms (Opens in a new tab or window) apply.
  • Google Ads and Conversion Tracking: We use the Google “Ads” online marketing method to place ads on the Google advertising network (e.g., in search results, videos, websites, etc.) so that they are displayed to users who have an alleged interest in the ads. We also measure the conversion of the ads (so called “Konversion”). However, we only know the anonymous total number of users who clicked on our ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, we ourselves do not receive any information that can be used to identify users; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR); Website: https://marketingplatform.google.com (Opens in a new tab or window); Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy (Opens in a new tab or window); Further Information: Types of processing and data processed: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/adsservices (Opens in a new tab or window); Google Ads Controller-Controller Data Protection Terms and standard contractual clauses for data transfers to third countries: https://business.safety.google/adscontrollerterms (Opens in a new tab or window).
  • Enhanced Conversions for Google Ads: When customers click on our Google ads and subsequently use the advertised service (so-called “conversion”), data entered by the user, such as the email address, name, home address or phone number, may be transmitted to Google. However, the data is not transmitted clearly, but in the form of a mathematical numerical value (so-called “hash value”).The hash values are then matched with existing Google accounts of users in order to better evaluate as well as improve the interaction of users with the advertisements (e.g. clicks or views) and thus their performance; Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR); Website: https://support.google.com/google-ads/answer/9888656 (Opens in a new tab or window).
  • UTM Parameter: Analysis of sources and user actions based on an extension of web addresses referring to us with an additional parameter, the “UTM” parameter. For example, a UTM parameter “utm_source=platformX &utm_medium=video” can tell us that a person clicked the link on platform X within a video. The UTM parameters provide information about the source of the link, the medium used (e.g. social media, website, newsletter), the type of campaign or the content of the campaign (e.g. posting, link, image and video). With the help of this information, we can, for example, check our visibility on the Internet or the effectiveness of our campaigns; Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Affiliate-Programms und Affiliate-Links

Within our online services, we include so-called affiliate links or other references (which for example may include search forms, widgets or discount codes) to the offers and services of third parties (collectively referred to as “affiliate links”). When users follow affiliate links or subsequently take advantage of offers, we may receive commission or other benefits (collectively referred to as “commission”) from these third parties.

In order to be able to track whether the users have followed the offers of an affiliate link used by us, it is necessary for the respective third party to know that the users have followed an affiliate link used within our online services. The assignment of affiliate links to the respective business transactions or other actions (e.g., purchases) serves the sole purpose of commission settlement and is removed as soon as it is no longer required for this purpose.

For the purposes of the aforementioned affiliate link assignment, the affiliate links may be supplemented by certain values that may be a component of the link or otherwise stored, for example, in a cookie. The values may include in particular the source website (referrer), time, an online identifier of the operator of the website on which the affiliate link was located, an online identifier of the respective offer, the type of link used, the type of offer and an online identifier of the user.

Information on legal basis: If we ask the users for their consent to the use of third party providers, the legal basis of the processing is consent. Otherwise, user data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economic and recipient friendly services). In this context, we would also like to refer you to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.

  • Processed data types: Contract data (e.g. contract object, duration, customer category); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of Processing: Affiliate Tracking.
  • Legal Basis: Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR); Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Profiles in Social Networks (Social Media)

We maintain online presences within social networks and process user data in this context in order to communicate with the users active there or to offer information about us.

We would like to point out that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This may entail risks for users, e.g. by making it more difficult to enforce users’ rights.

In addition, user data is usually processed within social networks for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created on the basis of user behaviour and the associated interests of users. The user profiles can then be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the networks which are presumed to correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the user’s computer, in which the user’s usage behaviour and interests are stored. Furthermore, data can be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective networks or will become members later on).

For a detailed description of the respective processing operations and the opt-out options, please refer to the respective data protection declarations and information provided by the providers of the respective networks.

Also in the case of requests for information and the exercise of rights of data subjects, we point out that these can be most effectively pursued with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. If you still need help, please do not hesitate to contact us.

  • Processed data types: Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos); Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of Processing: Contact requests and communication; Feedback (e.g. collecting feedback via online form); Marketing.
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

Plugins and embedded functions and content

Within our online services, we integrate functional and content elements that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”). These may, for example, be graphics, videos or city maps (hereinafter uniformly referred to as “Content”).

The integration always presupposes that the third-party providers of this content process the IP address of the user, since they could not send the content to their browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of these contents or functions. We strive to use only those contents, whose respective offerers use the IP address only for the distribution of the contents. Third parties may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as “web beacons”) for statistical or marketing purposes. The “pixel tags” can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user’s device and may include technical information about the browser and operating system, referring websites, visit times and other information about the use of our website, as well as may be linked to such information from other sources.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times); Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses); Inventory data (e.g. names, addresses); Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers); Content data (e.g. text input, photographs, videos); Event Data (Facebook) (“Event Data” is data that can be transmitted from us to Facebook, e.g. via Facebook pixels (via apps or other means) and relates to persons or their actions; the data includes, for example, information about visits to websites, interactions with content, functions, installations of apps, purchases of products, etc.; Event data is processed for the purpose of creating target groups for content and advertising information (Custom Audiences); Event Data does not include the actual content (such as written comments), login information, and Contact Information (such as names, email addresses, and phone numbers). Event Data is deleted by Facebook after a maximum of two years, the Custom Audiences created from them with the deletion of our Facebook account).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Purposes of Processing: Provision of our online services and usability; Provision of contractual services and customer support.
  • Legal Basis: Legitimate Interests (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR); Consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

Further information on processing methods, procedures and services used:

Changes and Updates to the Privacy Policy

We kindly ask you to inform yourself regularly about the contents of our data protection declaration. We will adjust the privacy policy as changes in our data processing practices make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes require your cooperation (e.g. consent) or other individual notification.

If we provide addresses and contact information of companies and organizations in this privacy policy, we ask you to note that addresses may change over time and to verify the information before contacting us.

Rights of Data Subjects

As data subject, you are entitled to various rights under the GDPR, which arise in particular from Articles 15 to 21 of the GDPR:

  • Right to Object: You have the right, on grounds arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data which is based on letter (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR, including profiling based on those provisions. Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of the personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.
  • Right of withdrawal for consents: You have the right to revoke consents at any time.
  • Right of access: You have the right to request confirmation as to whether the data in question will be processed and to be informed of this data and to receive further information and a copy of the data in accordance with the provisions of the law.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right, in accordance with the law, to request the completion of the data concerning you or the rectification of the incorrect data concerning you.
  • Right to Erasure and Right to Restriction of Processing: In accordance with the statutory provisions, you have the right to demand that the relevant data be erased immediately or, alternatively, to demand that the processing of the data be restricted in accordance with the statutory provisions.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to receive data concerning you which you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format in accordance with the legal requirements, or to request its transmission to another controller.
  • Complaint to the supervisory authority: In accordance with the law and without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority, in particular a supervisory authority in the Member State where you habitually reside, the supervisory authority of your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes the GDPR.

Supervisory authority competent for us:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Barichgasse 40-42,
1030 Wien

Terminology and Definitions

This section provides an overview of the terms used in this privacy policy. Many of the terms are drawn from the law and defined mainly in Article 4 GDPR. The legal definitions are binding. The following explanations, on the other hand, are intended above all for the purpose of comprehension. The terms are sorted alphabetically.

  • Affiliate Tracking: Affiliate tracking logs links that the linking websites use to refer users to websites with products or other offers. The owners of the respective linked websites can receive a commission if users follow these so-called “affiliate links” and subsequently take advantage of the offers (e.g. buy goods or use services). To this end, it is necessary for providers to be able to track whether users who are interested in certain offers subsequently follow the affiliate links. It is therefore necessary for the functionality of affiliate links that they are supplemented by certain values that become part of the link or are otherwise stored, e.g. in a cookie. The values include in particular the source website (referrer), time, an online identification of the owner of the website on which the affiliate link was located, an online identification of the respective offer, an online identifier of the user, as well as tracking specific values such as advertising media ID, partner ID and categorizations
  • Clicktracking: Clicktracking allows users to keep track of their movements within an entire website. Since the results of these tests are more accurate if the interaction of the users can be followed over a certain period of time (e.g. if a user likes to return), cookies are usually stored on the computers of the users for these test purposes.
  • Controller: “Controller” means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.
  • Conversion tracking: Conversion tracking is a method used to evaluate the effectiveness of marketing measures. For this purpose, a cookie is usually stored on the devices of the users within the websites on which the marketing measures take place and then called up again on the target website (e.g. we can thus trace whether the advertisements placed by us on other websites were successful).
  • Custom Audiences: Target group formation (or “custom audiences”) is the term used when target groups are determined for advertising purposes, e.g. display of advertisements. For example, a user’s interest in certain products or topics on the Internet may be used to infer that that user is interested in advertisements for similar products or the online store in which they viewed the products. Lookalike Audiences” (or similar target groups) is the term used to describe content that is viewed as suitable by users whose profiles or interests presumably correspond to the users for whom the profiles were created. Cookies are generally used for the purposes of creating custom audiences and lookalike audiences. Target groups can be created by processing visitors of an online service or can be uploaded to the provider of an online marketing technology by means of uploading (which is usually done pseudonymised).
  • Firewall: A firewall is a security system that protects a computer network or a single computer from unwanted network access.
  • Personal Data: “personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  • Processing: The term “processing” covers a wide range and practically every handling of data, be it collection, evaluation, storage, transmission or erasure.
  • Profiles with user-related information: The processing of “profiles with user-related information”, or “profiles” for short, includes any kind of automated processing of personal data that consists of using these personal data to analyse, evaluate or predict certain personal aspects relating to a natural person (depending on the type of profiling, this may include different information concerning demographics, behaviour and interests, such as interaction with websites and their content, etc.) (e.g. interests in certain content or products, click behaviour on a website or location). Cookies and web beacons are often used for profiling purposes.
  • Remarketing: Remarketing” or “retargeting” is the term used, for example, to indicate for advertising purposes which products a user is interested in on a website in order to remind the user of these products on other websites, e.g. in advertisements.
  • Server monitoring and error detection: With the help of server monitoring and error detection, we ensure the availability and integrity of our online service and use the data processed in this process to technically optimise our online services. For this purpose, performance, utilization and comparable technical values, which provide information about the stability and any conspicuous features of our online offer, are processed. In the event of errors and irregularities, individual requests from users of our online services are recorded in order to identify and eliminate sources of problems.
  • Targeting: “Tracking” is the term used when the behaviour of users can be traced across several websites. As a rule, behavior and interest information with regard to the websites used is stored in cookies or on the servers of the tracking technology providers (so-called profiling). This information can then be used, for example, to display advertisements to users presumably corresponding to their interests.
  • Web Analytics: Web Analytics serves the evaluation of visitor traffic of online services and can determine their behavior or interests in certain information, such as content of websites. With the help of web analytics, website owners, for example, can recognize at what time visitors visit their website and what content they are interested in. This allows them, for example, to optimize the content of the website to better meet the needs of their visitors. For purposes of web analytics, pseudonymous cookies and web beacons are frequently used in order to recognise returning visitors and thus obtain more precise analyses of the use of an online service.